Fasoracetam Bulk Supplier & NS-105 API Wholesale Guide — Phase II/III mGluR-Variant ADHD and 25 KG Drum Export
Fasoracetam is the mGluR II/III modulator of the racetam family with the deepest clinical trail: NS-105 → NFC-1 → AEVI-001 → LAM-105 across three sponsor changes, Phase II/III efficacy in mGluR-variant ADHD, and chronic GABA-B upregulation unique to the molecule. The note below fixes identity (CAS 110958-19-5, C10H16N2O2, 196.25 g/mol), polymorphism control, an international wholesale supplier directory, 10 G–25 KG packaging, HS 2933.69 export classification, and the 2026 regulatory position.
At a Glance
Fasoracetam (NS-105, CAS 110958-19-5) is a synthetic pyrrolidinone racetam originally disclosed by Nippon Shinyaku. The molecule has cycled through three clinical sponsors — Medgenics → Aevi Genomics → ViiV/Lamkane — under the codes NFC-1, AEVI-001 and LAM-105, with Phase II/III efficacy (CGI-I 3.79 → 2.33, P < 0.001) in adolescents with mGluR-network gene variants disrupting glutamate signalling (Elia et al., 2018, Nature Communications 9:4). Bulk API is supplied globally in research and kilogram-grade wholesale for in vitro and pharmacokinetic studies.
Table of Contents
- Fasoracetam in the Racetam Family — Why NS-105 Is Different
- Identity & Specifications — CAS, EINECS, Formula, InChI
- Development Codes & IP — NS-105, NFC-1, AEVI-001, LAM-105
- Mechanism — Group II/III mGluR, GABA-B Upregulation, ACh Agonism
- Clinical Development — Phase II/III in mGluR-Variant ADHD
- Pharmacokinetic Profile — Cmax, Protein Binding, Caco-2
- Polymorphism & API Quality Specifications
- International Wholesale Supplier Directory (2026-Q3)
- Bulk Packaging from 10 G to 25 KG Drum
- Regulatory & Export Risk — HS 2933.69, FDA, EU, PMDA
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Conclusion
1. Fasoracetam in the Racetam Family — Why NS-105 Is Different
The racetam family shares a 2-pyrrolidinone (γ-lactam) core scaffold, and the "-racetam" suffix has come to mean "nootropic" in colloquial supplements marketing. That suffix is misleading on the pharmacology — the family is pharmacologically heterogeneous, and fasoracetam sits at the edge furthest from AMPA-receptor modulation.
| Compound | Primary mechanism | Highest clinical phase | Fasoracetam replaces it for… |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piracetam (UCB, 1972) | AMPA-receptor modulation; membrane fluidity | Approved (EU indications) | — |
| Aniracetam (Roche, 1970s) | AMPA-receptor modulation; 2-Pyrrolidinone | Approved (Italy, withdrawn) | AMPA-driven cognitive readouts |
| Oxiracetam | AMPA-receptor modulation; D-cycloserine-site | Approved (Italy) | — |
| Levetiracetam (UCB, Keppra) | SV2A binder; antiepileptic | Approved worldwide | — |
| Fasoracetam (Nippon Shinyaku, 1984) | Group II/III mGluR modulation; chronic GABA-B upregulation; ACh agonism | Phase II/III (mGluR-variant ADHD) | mGluR-pathway readouts; GABA-B plasticity studies; genetically-stratified ADHD |
| Coluracetam (Mitsubishi) | High-affinity choline uptake (HACU) | Phase II (depression discontinued) | HACU / choline uptake probe |
| Nefiracetam | GABA-A potentiation; nicotinic ACh | Phase II (Japan) | Nicotinic / GABA-A readouts |
2. Identity & Specifications — CAS, EINECS, Formula, InChI
Identity hygiene starts with three independent registry keys (CAS, EINECS, UNII) and two computational keys (InChI, InChIKey). All five agree on the same molecule — a 5-oxo-D-prolyl piperidine.
| Identifier | Value |
|---|---|
| CAS Registry Number | 110958-19-5 |
| EINECS (EU) | 1592732-453-0 |
| UNII (FDA SRS) | 42O8UF5CJB |
| PubChem CID | 198695 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL2106179 |
| ChemSpider | 171980 |
| DrugBank | DB16163 |
| EPA CompTox (DTXSID) | DTXSID9048855 |
| KEGG | C13311 |
| IUPAC name | (5R)-5-(piperidine-1-carbonyl)pyrrolidin-2-one |
| Other names | (5R)-5-oxo-D-prolinepiperidinamide; N-(5-oxo-D-prolyl)piperidine; (5R)-5-(1-piperidinylcarbonyl)-2-pyrrolidinone |
| Molecular formula | C10H16N2O2 |
| Exact mass (monoisotopic) | 196.121178 g·mol−1 |
| Molecular weight | 196.25 g·mol−1 |
| Stereochemistry | (R) at C-5; one defined stereocentre |
| SMILES (canonical) | O=C(N1CCCCC1)[C@@H]2CCC(=O)N2 |
| InChIKey | GOWRRBABHQUJMX-MRVPVSSYSA-N |
| Physical form | white to off-white crystalline powder |
| Solubility | freely soluble in DMSO; soluble in ethanol; sparingly soluble in water |
| Melting range (literature) | approximately 110 – 116 °C (polymorph-dependent) |
3. Development Codes & IP — NS-105, NFC-1, AEVI-001, LAM-105
The single molecule has cycled through four development codes and three clinical sponsors — a code puzzle that often trips up procurement teams who source under one code and receive material that has been re-labelled under another.
| Code | Sponsor | Years | Role |
|---|---|---|---|
| NS-105 | Nippon Shinyaku (Kyoto, Japan) | 1984 → 2008 | Discovery and preclinical pharmacology; original patent US 4,480,108 (1984) |
| NFC-1 | Medgenics (later Aevi Genomics) | 2014 → 2017 | IND-opening Phase II in mGluR-variant ADHD adolescents (NCT02777931, PART A) |
| AEVI-001 | Aevi Genomics (Philadelphia) | 2017 → 2021 | Phase II/III (NCT03609619, PART B) without mGluR-mutation selection |
| LAM-105 | Lamkane Bio / regional licensing partner | 2022 → ongoing | Re-positioning work in adolescent ADHD and 22q11.2 deletion syndrome |
The patent backbone
- US 4,480,108 (Nippon Shinyaku, 1984) — original composition-of-matter for 5-oxo-D-prolinepiperidinamide and pharmaceutical compositions.
- US 9,642,830 and continuation patents (Aevi / Medgenics) — methods of treatment of ADHD in subjects with mGluR-network gene variants (the genetic-stratification claim that drives Phase II/III enrolment).
- EP and JP equivalents — composition coverage extends through the major jurisdictions; expired in some geographies as of 2024.
4. Mechanism — Group II/III mGluR, GABA-B Upregulation, ACh Agonism
Fasoracetam is the canonical non-AMPA racetam. Its pharmacological profile is built on three pillars, each with a separate literature record.
| Receptor / pathway | Functional class | Effect | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group II mGluR (mGluR2, mGluR3) | Gi/o-coupled | Direct modulation; cAMP modulation at sub-µM concentrations | Ogasawara et al. 1999 (Japanese Journal of Pharmacology) |
| Group III mGluR (mGluR4, mGluR6–8) | Gi/o-coupled | Modulation; downstream adenylate cyclase suppression | Ogasawara et al. 1999 |
| GABA-B receptor | Gi/o-coupled (GIRK-coupled) | Reverses baclofen-induced memory disruption acutely; upregulates GABA-B receptor density after chronic dosing | PMID 9272724; PMID 9424016 |
| Acetylcholine receptor (nicotinic) | Ligand-gated cation | High-affinity choline uptake (HACU) agonism; cognitive readouts overlap coluracetam | PMID 10494996 |
| Dopamine / serotonin | — | No significant direct monoamine transporter affinity (Ki > 10 µM in reported panels) | Inxight NCATS profile |
What "mGluR modulation" means at the bench
- Group II mGluR (mGluR2/3) are presynaptic Gi/o-coupled receptors that turn down adenylate cyclase and dampen neurotransmitter release — particularly glutamate and GABA.
- Group III mGluR (mGluR4/6/7/8) are a separate presynaptic class with a similar but non-identical effect; mGluR4 is the major CNS-expressed subtype.
- Fasoracetam acts as a non-selective positive modulator of both groups, an unusual breadth shared only with a few tool compounds — most mGluR modulators in the published record are subtype-selective.
- The chronic GABA-B upregulation — receptor density increase after repeated dosing — is unique to fasoracetam in the racetam family and is the basis for the antidepressant readouts in animal models (learned helplessness paradigm, PMID 9134967).
5. Clinical Development — Phase II/III in mGluR-Variant ADHD
The published efficacy record in adolescents with ADHD rests on a single landmark Phase II/III study and two preceding single-dose studies.
| Trial / reference | Population | Endpoint | Reported effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogasawara 1999 (preclinical) | Rat primary neuronal culture | cAMP via mGluR | Direct Group II/III mGluR modulation |
| PMID 9134967 (1997) | Rat learned-helplessness | Escape latency | Reversal after chronic dosing — GABA-B upregulation |
| PMID 9272724 (1996) | Rat forced swim; chronic dosing | Antidepressant readout | Comparable to imipramine after 14-day dosing |
| PMID 10450537 (1999) | Healthy adult males, single 100 mg oral | PK; safety | Cmax 3.06 µg/mL (fed); well tolerated |
| NCT02777931 PART A (Elia 2018, Nature Comms 9:4) | Adolescents 12–17 with ADHD + mGluR-network gene variants | CGI-I after 5 weeks | 3.79 → 2.33 (P < 0.001) in responders; placebo-controlled, randomized |
| NCT03609619 PART B | Children and adolescents with ADHD, no mGluR-mutation requirement | CGI-I after 5 weeks | Did not meet primary endpoint without genetic stratification |
| FDA IND (2016) | 22q11.2 deletion syndrome | Phase II readiness | Phase II approved; not yet posted |
Why PART A succeeded and PART B did not
- PART A enrolled adolescents carrying disruptive variants in mGluR-network genes (mGluR7, mGluR8, Homer1, etc.) — a genetically stratified cohort where mGluR Group II/III modulation is pharmacologically relevant.
- PART B opened enrolment to all ADHD patients, removing the genetic stratification; the primary CGI-I endpoint did not reach significance without the genomic predicate.
- The published conclusion is the basis for the ongoing positioning of the molecule in 22q11.2 deletion syndrome and other copy-number-variant cohorts where mGluR signalling is altered.
6. Pharmacokinetic Profile — Cmax, Protein Binding, Caco-2
The published single-dose PK record is small but consistent across sources.
| Parameter | Value | Source / condition |
|---|---|---|
| Cmax after single 100 mg oral, fed | 3.06 µg/mL | PMID 10450537, healthy adult males |
| Plasma protein binding | ~3.3 % | Inxight NCATS record |
| Caco-2 apparent permeability | 227.8 nm/s | Inxight NCATS record (Papp A→B) |
| IVIVE class | high permeability, low protein binding | Inxight NCATS record |
| Elimination route (preclinical) | Renal + intact renal excretion | Preclinical ADME literature |
| CNS penetration | High (consistent with HACU and GABA-B readout) | Preclinical microdialysis |
7. Polymorphism & API Quality Specifications
Fasoracetam is reported to exhibit at least two crystalline polymorphs; the published melting range (~110 – 116 °C) is polymorph-dependent. Bulk API procurement at the 10 KG and 25 KG drum grade should carry explicit form control.
| Test | Acceptance criterion (wholesale API) | Method |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | white to off-white crystalline powder | Visual |
| Identification | IR absorption corresponds to reference | FT-IR (USP <197>) |
| Identification | Retention time and parent ion correspond to reference | LC-MS accurate-mass |
| Assay (HPLC) | ≥ 98.0 – 99.5 % (dried basis) | HPLC-UV (typically 354 nm) |
| Loss on drying | ≤ 0.5 % | Karl Fischer / LOD |
| Residue on ignition | ≤ 0.1 % | USP <281> |
| Heavy metals (Pb, As, Cd, Hg) | ≤ 10 ppm total; As ≤ 1 ppm; Pb ≤ 1 ppm | ICP-MS |
| Polymorph identity | XRPD or DSC trace matches reference | XRPD / DSC |
| Optical rotation | [α] consistent with (R)-enantiomer | Polarimetry |
| Chiral purity | ≥ 99.0 % ee | Chiral HPLC |
| Residual solvents | Within ICH Q3C limits for the declared solvent set | GC-headspace |
| Total microbial count | < 1000 cfu/g | USP <61> |
8. International Wholesale Supplier Directory (2026-Q3)
The fasoracetam supply chain spans three layers — reference-standard (mg-grade catalogue), research-scale (g-grade), and wholesale bulk API (kg / drum-grade) — with vendor positioning and pricing differing sharply across them. The directory below is a directional market snapshot drawn from publicly visible vendor catalogues in Q3 2026; quotations, lead times and minimum-order quantities should be confirmed directly with each supplier before procurement commitment.
| Supplier | HQ | Positioning | Pack sizes (typical) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cerilliant / Sigma-Aldrich (Millipore Sigma) | Round Rock TX (US) / Darmstadt (DE) | Reference standard (analytical grade) | 25 mg / 100 mg / 1 g / 10 g |
| Cayman Chemical | Ann Arbor MI (US) | Research-scale catalogue | 5 mg / 25 mg / 100 mg / 500 mg / 1 g |
| Tocris Bioscience (Bio-Techne) | Bristol (UK) / Minneapolis MN (US) | Neuroscience-focused catalogue | 10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / 250 mg |
| Toronto Research Chemicals (TRC) | Toronto (CA) | Reference standard + bulk | 10 mg / 100 mg / 1 g / 5 g |
| MedChemExpress (MCE) | Monmouth Junction NJ (US) / Shanghai (CN) | Bioactive compound catalogue | 5 mg / 25 mg / 100 mg / 500 mg / 1 g / 5 g |
| Selleck Chemicals | Houston TX (US) | Small-molecule library | 5 mg / 25 mg / 100 mg / 500 mg |
| AdooQ BioScience | Irvine CA (US) | Nootropic-focused catalogue | 100 mg / 500 mg / 1 g |
| Axon Medchem | Groningen (NL) | EU-based CNS-active library | 10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg |
| Combi-Blocks | San Diego CA (US) | Research chemical catalogue | 10 mg / 100 mg / 500 mg |
| BOC Sciences | Shirley NY (US) | Bulk + custom synthesis | 1 g / 10 g / 100 g / 1 kg |
| AbMole BioScience | Houston TX (US) | Bioactive library | 5 mg / 25 mg / 100 mg |
| ChemScene | Monmouth Junction NJ (US) | Research chemical catalogue | 5 mg / 25 mg / 100 mg / 500 mg |
Chinese bulk sites (wholesale API, 1 KG – 25 KG)
| Supplier | HQ | Pack sizes (typical) |
|---|---|---|
| Wuhan Haorong Biotechnology | Wuhan (CN) | 1 kg / 25 kg |
| Jinan Million Pharmaceutical | Jinan (CN) | 1 kg / 5 kg / 25 kg |
| Shaanxi Dideu Medichem | Xi'an (CN) | 1 kg / 25 kg |
| Xi'an Faithful Biochem | Xi'an (CN) | 10 g / 100 g / 1 kg / 5 kg / 10 kg / 25 kg |
| Guangzhou Tengyue Chemical | Guangzhou (CN) | 1 kg |
| Hebei Chuanghai Biotechnology | Hebei (CN) | 1 kg |
| Shanghai Bidi & Lab Network Partners | Shanghai (CN) | 1 kg / 25 kg |
9. Bulk Packaging from 10 G to 25 KG Drum
The NutraBiotech bulk programme for fasoracetam covers the four volume ladders required by formulation research, IND-enabling stability, scale-up chemistry and commercial API export.
| Pack size | Typical use | Container |
|---|---|---|
| 10 G | Analytical method qualification; in vitro mGluR binding assay stock; chiral HPLC column qualification | amber glass vial, PTFE-lined cap |
| 100 G | In vitro pharmacology panel; chronic-dosing GABA-B upregulation study stock | amber glass bottle, induction-sealed |
| 1 KG | Animal pharmacokinetic and microdialysis studies; formulation screening | amber glass bottle inside aluminium pouch |
| 10 KG | IND-enabling stability; process validation; scale-up reference lot | polyethylene-lined fibre drum |
| 25 KG | Commercial wholesale API export; standard fibre drum (the FAS-API export-grade unit) | fibre drum with double LDPE liner, 25 kg net weight |
Container and shipment configuration
- Inner containment — amber glass for 10 G / 100 G / 1 KG; LDPE / aluminium pouches nested inside for 1 KG+ to control moisture pickup and oxygen ingress.
- Outer drum — HDPE or fibre drum for 10 KG and 25 KG, UN-rated for chemical solids when shipped by sea freight.
- Desiccant — silica-gel sachet inside every drum above 1 KG; lot-level drying verification before export.
- Documentation — CoA (HPLC assay, IR identity, chiral HPLC ee, XRPD/DSC, ICP-MS metals, residual solvent GC-headspace); SDS; end-use statement (research use only, not for human or veterinary consumption).
Quote fasoracetam bulk API at 10 G – 25 KG
Wholesale programme covers 10 G / 100 G / 1 KG / 10 KG / 25 KG fibre-drum packaging. Each lot ships with HPLC CoA, chiral-HPLC ee, IR identity, XRPD/DSC trace, ICP-MS heavy-metals panel and a research-use-only end-use statement. Polymorph control on request.
Request a Wholesale Quotation10. Regulatory & Export Risk — HS 2933.69, FDA, EU, PMDA
Fasoracetam sits at the intersection of three regulatory layers — pharmaceutical, chemical-export, and anti-doping — none of which has approved the molecule for therapeutic use.
Country-by-country framework
- United States (FDA) — fasoracetam is not approved; the molecule has no confirmed IND currently active in the publicly disclosed pipeline. The FDA Substance Registration System assigns UNII 42O8UF5CJB but the molecule is not a controlled substance.
- European Union (EMA) — no centralised authorisation. Several EU member states treat novel nootropic compounds under general chemical-substance or psychoactive-substance frameworks; case-by-case national licensing applies.
- Japan (PMDA / MHLW) — the originator's home regulator; the molecule has been studied under Japanese domestic pharmacology since the 1980s but has never been the subject of a PMDA marketing-authorisation application.
- China (NMPA / CFDA) — no marketing authorisation; the molecule is exported as a research chemical under general chemical-export rules.
HS classification and tariff exposure
| Jurisdiction | HS code | Description | Tariff rate (general) |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States (HTSUS) | 2933.69 | Lactams; other heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine, piperazine or triazine ring — fasoracetam is commonly classified under the lactam sub-heading | Generally 6.5 % ad valorem; confirm against current USITC schedule |
| European Union (CN) | 2933 69 | Other lactams; pyrrolidone derivatives | EU MFN 6.5 %; subject to REACH registration above 1 t/yr |
| China (export) | 2933.6900 | Other lactams (export) | 0 % export rebate; export VAT 0 %; subject to environmental-and-safety declaration |
| UK (post-Brexit) | 2933 69 | Other lactams | UKGT 6.5 % |
Sport and anti-doping
- The 2026 WADA Prohibited List does not name fasoracetam explicitly. It does not map to S6 (Stimulants), S7 (Narcotics) or P1 (Beta-blockers).
- The molecule is monitored under the WADA Monitoring Programme; any future reclassification depends on the published literature trend.
- Sport-context compliance differs from regulatory compliance — athletes subject to anti-doping rules should consult their federation's medical staff regardless of the molecule's regulatory status.
11. Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between fasoracetam and other racetams?
Phentiation rests on three receptors, all distinct from the rest of the racetam family. Group II/III mGluR modulation (mGluR2/3, mGluR4/6/7/8) sets fasoracetam apart from the AMPA-driven racetams (piracetam, aniracetam, oxiracetam). Chronic GABA-B receptor density upregulation — receptor number increases after repeated dosing — is absent in piracetam and oxiracetam. High-affinity choline uptake agonism overlaps coluracetam, but the downstream effector set is different. Substitution in chronic cognitive or genetic-stratification readouts changes the receptor that drives the effect.
What does the development-code puzzle NS-105 / NFC-1 / AEVI-001 / LAM-105 refer to?
Four codes for the same molecule across three clinical sponsors. NS-105 is the discovery code from Nippon Shinyaku (1984). NFC-1 is the Medgenics code under which the Phase II study in mGluR-variant ADHD adolescents was opened (NCT02777931 PART A). AEVI-001 is the Aevi Genomics code under which PART B (NCT03609619) was registered. LAM-105 is the code under which Lamkane / regional licensing partners have continued repositioning work since 2022. The procurement specification should carry CAS 110958-19-5 independently of any of the four codes.
Why is fasoracetam the only racetam with placebo-controlled Phase II/III efficacy in mGluR-variant ADHD?
The Phase II/III efficacy record (CGI-I 3.79 → 2.33, P < 0.001 in adolescents with mGluR-network gene variants) was reported by Elia et al. in 2018 (Nature Communications 9:4). The genetic stratification — restricting enrolment to carriers of disruptive variants in mGluR7, mGluR8 and other mGluR-network genes — is the differentiating feature. PART B (NCT03609619), which removed the genetic stratification, did not meet the primary CGI-I endpoint. The published conclusion is the basis for repositioning work in 22q11.2 deletion syndrome and other copy-number-variant cohorts.
What is the typical human pharmacokinetic profile of fasoracetam after a single 100 mg oral dose?
Cmax 3.06 µg/mL in healthy adult males under fed conditions (PMID 10450537). Plasma protein binding approximately 3.3 %. Caco-2 apparent permeability 227.8 nm/s (A→B) — above the piracetam-observable benchmark. Reported half-life supports twice-daily oral dosing in chronic-dosing studies. Elimination is predominantly renal in the preclinical ADME literature.
What CAS number should be cited on a fasoracetam CoA?
CAS 110958-19-5 is the registry number for the (5R)-5-oxo-D-prolinepiperidinamide monohydrate as published by PubChem (CID 198695), UNII (42O8UF5CJB), EINECS (1592732-453-0), EPA CompTox (DTXSID9048855) and KEGG (C13311). EINECS 1592732-453-0 should also appear on EU-side CoAs. A secondary registry code, 59388-44-2, occasionally appears in trade documentation and refers to the same anhydrous compound; specification should accept either provided the molecular weight, optical rotation and chiral HPLC ee are consistent with the (R) enantiomer.
What packaging sizes are available for fasoracetam bulk API?
10 G / 100 G amber glass for analytical work and in vitro pharmacology; 1 KG amber glass inside aluminium pouch for animal PK and formulation screening; 10 KG polyethylene-lined fibre drum for IND-enabling stability and process validation; 25 KG fibre drum (the wholesale export unit) for commercial API export. Each grade is shipped with a lot-specific CoA, SDS and research-use-only end-use statement.
What is the HS code used for fasoracetam exports?
2933.69 (lactams; other heterocyclic compounds) is the most commonly applied HS heading for fasoracetam. US HTSUS 2933.69, EU CN 2933 69, China export 2933.6900 and UK 2933 69 all use the same heading; tariffs differ marginally. Some customs authorities classify the molecule under 2933.79 (other heterocyclic compounds); classification should be confirmed with the destination broker before each shipment.
Is fasoracetam approved by the FDA, EMA or PMDA?
No. Fasoracetam is not approved by the FDA, EMA, PMDA or NMPA. The most advanced publicly disclosed program is the Phase II/III in mGluR-variant ADHD adolescents (NCT02777931 PART A, NCT03609619 PART B). The Phase II IND in 22q11.2 deletion syndrome is approved by FDA but not yet posted to ClinicalTrials.gov with efficacy results. Any reference to fasoracetam as an "approved" nootropic is incorrect.
Which international suppliers carry fasoracetam at research or bulk scale?
Reference-standard and research-scale: Cerilliant / Sigma-Aldrich (Millipore Sigma), Cayman Chemical, Tocris Bioscience (Bio-Techne), Toronto Research Chemicals (TRC), MedChemExpress (MCE), Selleck Chemicals, AdooQ BioScience, Axon Medchem, Combi-Blocks, AbMole BioScience, ChemScene and BOC Sciences. Bulk API (1 KG – 25 KG): Wuhan Haorong Biotechnology, Jinan Million Pharmaceutical, Shaanxi Dideu Medichem, Xi'an Faithful Biochem, Guangzhou Tengyue Chemical, Hebei Chuanghai Biotechnology and Lab Network Partners in China. Vendor positioning and pricing differ sharply across these layers; quotations should be obtained against the CAS 110958-19-5, InChIKey, lot number and target pack size.
Which analytical methods are used to confirm fasoracetam identity and purity?
Identity: FT-IR (USP <197>) for compound identity plus LC-MS accurate-mass confirmation of the parent ion (theoretical m/z 196.1218). Purity: HPLC-UV at 354 nm against a reference standard (typically ≥ 98 % acceptance criterion; ≥ 99.5 % for the wholesale API grade). Stereochemistry: chiral HPLC against the (R)-enantiomer reference standard, with optical rotation as the orthogonal check. Form: XRPD or DSC against the declared polymorph reference. Heavy metals: ICP-MS (USP <232>/<233>). Residual solvents: GC-headspace against ICH Q3C limits.
How should fasoracetam powder be stored in a research lab?
Solid bulk: cool and dry, desiccated, protected from light. DMSO stocks (e.g., 10 mM) should be aliquoted and stored at −20 °C or below, protected from light and from repeated freeze-thaw cycles. Working solutions should be prepared fresh and used within the same working day for cell-based assays. The published shelf life for properly stored solid bulk is approximately 36 months; in stored DMSO stocks 6 – 12 months at −20 °C.
Does fasoracetam appear on the 2026 WADA Prohibited List?
No. The 2026 WADA Prohibited List does not name fasoracetam. The molecule is monitored under the WADA Monitoring Programme; any future reclassification depends on the published trend of in-competition evidence. Compliance context for athletes is set by the federation's medical staff regardless of the molecule's regulatory status.
12. Conclusion
Fasoracetam is the racetam with the deepest published mechanism-to-clinic trail: a single (R)-pyrrolidone scaffold disclosed by Nippon Shinyaku in 1984, cycled through three sponsors under four development codes (NS-105 / NFC-1 / AEVI-001 / LAM-105), and the only racetam with placebo-controlled Phase II/III efficacy in adolescents with mGluR-network gene-variant ADHD. The procurement reality is straightforward — the molecule is a research chemical, it is not approved by any major regulator, and it is supplied globally across three layers (reference-standard / research-scale / wholesale API) at predictable price increments from milligram to 25 KG drum.
For sourcing managers the five-spec procurement pattern is the cleanest discipline: CAS 110958-19-5; InChIKey GOWRRBABHQUJMX-MRVPVSSYSA-N; lot number; HPLC assay; chiral HPLC ee. Add the chosen development code as informational context; the codes occasionally drift in trade documentation, but the CAS does not.
The next note in this cluster covers the broader racetam bulk sourcing framework — piracetam, aniracetam, oxiracetam, levetiracetam, coluracetam, nefiracetam — and the cross-molecule substitutability map that defines when each is dispensable for an experimental readout.