Where to Buy Active Plant Ingredients in 2026 — Plant Extract Suppliers, Botanical Actives & China Export Benchmarks: Arbutin, Glabridin, EGCG, Swertiamarin, Betulin, Ginkgo, Silymarin | NutraBiotech
2026 Sourcing & Export Edition

Where to Buy Active Plant Ingredients in 2026 — Plant Extract Suppliers, Botanical Actives & China Export Benchmarks

A sourcing-grade answer for botanical buyers: the three specification grades (ratio extract, standardized extract, single constituent), the four legitimate sourcing channels, China's 2024 customs export reality (USD 3.01 bn across 134,000 tons), botanical COA panels and pharmacopoeial standards (ChP 2025, USP, EP, GB 2760), the HS 1302.19 export workflow, and the price ladder from commodity extract at tens of dollars per kilogram to cycloastragenol at USD 16 – 20 per gram.

Last updated 30 September 2026 3 specification grades 4 sourcing channels 2024 customs data HS 1302.19 workflow

1. What "Active Plant Ingredient" Means — Three Specification Grades

An active plant ingredient is any botanical material used for its constituent content rather than its whole-herb form — the bridge between raw botanical agriculture and formulated products in supplements, cosmetics, functional foods, and pharmaceutical research. By constituent chemistry the category spans glycosides, organic acids, polyphenols, polysaccharides, terpenoids, flavonoids, and alkaloids; by physical form it spans powders, crystals, liquid infusions, and volatile oils. In industrial trade the decisive classification is not chemistry but specification grade, because grade determines price, documentation, and which supplier class is even qualified to quote:

Grade Specification language Typical chemistry Order of magnitude
Ratio extract "4:1", "10:1" — herbal mass in vs extract mass out Unstandardized multicomponent matrix; activity implied by ratio Tens of USD per kilogram
Standardized extract "24% ginkgo flavone glycosides / 6% terpene lactones", "80% silymarin", "50% bacosides" Marker-compound quantification by HPLC against reference standard Tens to hundreds of USD per kilogram
Single constituent (monomer) "Arbutin ≥ 99%", "Cycloastragenol ≥ 98%", with CAS number Isolated, chromatographically purified compound Tens to thousands of USD per gram

The three grades answer the where-to-buy question differently. Ratio extracts are a commodity with hundreds of qualified producers; standardized extracts are a documentation business where the COA method matters as much as the percentage; single constituents are a purification business where the chromatographic train and the botanical raw-material yield set the price. A supplier strong in one grade is frequently not competitive in another — which is why serious botanical sourcing begins by fixing the grade before comparing prices.

Scope statement. All materials discussed in the NutraBiotech botanical-ingredient catalog are supplied as raw botanical ingredients for supplement, cosmetic, food, and laboratory-research use, not as finished drugs, and not for self-medication. Regulatory status differs by jurisdiction and by application; the destination market's food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical authorities govern what claims and uses are lawful. Pricing statements are directional market observations for the September 2026 quotation cycle; binding quotations are issued per enquiry against specification grade, marker content, pack size, documentation set, and destination market.

2. The Four Sourcing Channels — and Who Fits Each

Plant-derived actives reach the market through four channels with different economics, and matching the buyer type to the channel is the first sourcing decision.

1. China direct manufacturers

The origin channel for the majority of the world's botanical extracts. Extract-specialist factories clustered in Hunan, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Guangxi, and Zhejiang quote factory-gate pricing with full production documentation. Best fit: supplement brands, cosmetic formulators, and distributors buying 25 kg drums.

2. Branded-ingredient suppliers

EU- and US-based ingredient houses (Sabinsa, Indena, Naturex-Givaudan, Euromed, Frutarom-IMCD) sell patented, clinically supported extracts at a multiple of origin pricing, with branded dossiers and marketing claims. Best fit: premium finished-product brands with claim budgets.

3. B2B wholesale distributors

Multi-category RUO and ingredient distributors (including NutraBiotech) consolidating factory relationships, holding Western-market stock, and bridging QC gaps between Chinese factories and Western buyers. Best fit: mid-volume buyers needing consolidation across many SKUs.

4. Catalog houses

mg-scale reference standards for analytical laboratories (Sigma-Aldrich/Merck, USP, ChromaDex, Extrasynthese). Best fit: method development and COA verification — never for production material, at 50 – 100 × the per-gram production price.

The economics divide accordingly: factory-gate China pricing for a 25 kg drum of standardized ginkgo extract runs in the tens of dollars per kilogram, while the same botanical actives as a branded European ingredient run at a 3 – 10 × multiple carrying clinical-dossier value, and the isolated marker compounds as catalog reference standards run at 50 – 100 × per gram. None of these is the "wrong" price — each buys a different bundle of goods, documentation, and risk transfer.

3. China's Supply Base in Numbers — the 2024 Customs Reality

China is the world's dominant plant-extract origin, and the Chinese customs record for 2024 (as compiled by the China Chamber of Commerce for Import & Export of Medicines & Health Products, CCCMHPIE) quantifies the position — including a price war that reshaped buyer economics:

Indicator (2024) Value Reading for buyers
Plant extract exportsUSD 3.01 billion (− 7.7 % YoY)57 % of all TCM-category exports — extracts are the backbone of the category
Export volume134,000 tons (+ 21.3 % YoY)Volume expanded sharply even as value fell — capacity is deep
Average export price− 23.9 % YoY, a five-year lowIntense competition; 2024 – 2026 was a buyer's market for commodity grades
Industry structure2,000+ extraction enterprises, 300+ varieties in industrial extractionFragmented; single varieties are small markets where 1 – 3 factories can dominate a SKU
Largest export marketUnited States — USD 670 million (+ 30.1 %, 22.3 % share)US demand grew through the price war
Next marketsJapan ≈ USD 270 million; India ≈ USD 270 millionAsia-Pacific absorbs a third of the flow
Leading export linesMenthol (> USD 200 million, + 36.8 %), stevia extract, citrus essential oils, bitter-orange extract, eucalyptus oil, silymarin, ginkgo, licoriceThe commodity-extract top ranks

Geographically, the industry clusters in a handful of provinces. Hunan alone exported roughly USD 600 million of plant extracts in 2024 — about one-fifth of the national total — anchored by the Changsha cluster, which also hosts the national WTO/TBT-SPS technical-trade-measures evaluation base for plant extracts. Shaanxi (Xi'an) is the historic extract-manufacturing capital by company count; Sichuan, Yunnan, Guangxi, and Zhejiang hold complementary botanical-resource advantages. For a buyer, this geography matters in one practical way: the qualified factory pool for any given SKU is usually measured in single digits across these clusters, and factory audits are a two- to three-city trip.

The global context frames the opportunity: the worldwide plant-extract market reached roughly USD 59.4 billion in 2024, with China's domestic consumption around RMB 60 billion — meaning export volumes are only one slice of a much larger demand base that shares the same factory capacity. Research-level context on the botanical active-ingredient landscape is collected in the herbal active-ingredients research progress review.

4. Category Map — Memory & Cognition, Skincare, Haircare, Volatile Oils

The application families that dominate botanical-ingredient demand, with their representative actives:

Application family Representative botanicals Lead actives
Memory & cognitionBacopa monnieri, Ginkgo biloba, Rhodiola rosea, Panax ginseng, turmeric, Gastrodia elata, spearmintBacosides, ginkgo flavones / terpene lactones, salidroside, ginsenosides, curcuminoids, gastrodin, rosmarinic acid
SkincarePolygonum cuspidatum, bearberry / dwarf whortleberry, licorice, pomegranateResveratrol, arbutin, glabridin, ellagic acid
HaircareSwertia, birch bark, green tea, ginger, catechuSwertiamarin, betulin, EGCG, gingerols, tea saponins
Volatile oilsCitronella, patchouli, lemon, vetiver, eucalyptus, ginger, peppermintMenthol, citronellal, patchoulol, eucalyptol

The same botanical raw material frequently feeds multiple families — green tea supplies EGCG for haircare, polyphenols for supplements, and caffeine for functional beverages — so the sourcing decision tracks the active and its specification grade, not the plant. The four families are examined in §5 – §8.

5. Memory & Cognition Botanicals — Bacopa, Ginkgo, Rhodiola, Ginseng, Turmeric, Gastrodia

Cognition-directed botanicals are the largest and best-standardized supplement family, because most of its lead extracts carry monograph-grade specifications:

  • Ginkgo biloba extract. The reference specification is the EGb-style 24 % ginkgo flavone glycosides / 6 % terpene lactones profile — one of the most produced standardized extracts in China and a permanent member of the export top ranks. The specification to verify on the COA includes ginkgolic acid limits (≤ 5 ppm in the Ph. Eur. monograph), the single most common COA gap in low-grade lots.
  • Bacopa monnieri extract, standardized to 50 % bacosides, the memory-support lead in the ayurvedic tradition.
  • Rhodiola rosea extract (salidroside 1 – 3 %, rosavins ≥ 0.8 – 3 %, CAS of salidroside 10338-51-9) and Panax ginseng extract (ginsenosides ≥ 80 % by UV or 4 – 20 % by HPLC depending on grade).
  • Turmeric extract (curcuminoids 95 %, curcumin CAS 458-37-7) and Gastrodia elata (gastrodin, CAS 62499-27-8).

The memory botanicals overlap the nootropic raw-material market — the sourcing channels, jurisdiction rules, and channel economics for that adjacent category are consolidated in the where to buy nootropics online framework, and the botanical-vs-synthetic distinction is examined in the natural vs synthetic nootropics comparison.

6. Skin-Active Botanicals — Arbutin, Glabridin, Resveratrol, Pomegranate

Cosmetic actives are the fastest-moving botanical family, driven by the clean-label reformulation wave. The four workhorse brightening actives:

Active CAS Source botanical Cosmetic role
Arbutin (β)497-76-7Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi), dwarf whortleberryTyrosinase inhibitor, brightening; α-arbutin (84380-01-8) is the higher-potency epimer
Glabridin59870-68-7Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) rootTyrosinase inhibitor with anti-inflammatory profile; the premium licorice marker
Resveratrol501-36-0Polygonum cuspidatum root (trans-form, ≥ 98 – 99 %)Antioxidant, brightening; the trans/cis ratio and trans-content are the COA checkpoints
Ellagic acid / pomegranate extract476-66-4Pomegranate peelAntioxidant, brightening support

Cosmetic-grade sourcing adds one layer that supplement sourcing does not have: in China, cosmetic raw materials are governed by the NMPA's inventory of accepted cosmetic ingredients (IECIC), and in the EU by the Cosmetics Regulation's annexes. An extract sold into cosmetics needs the cosmetic-grade impurity panel — heavy metals (lead, arsenic, mercury, cadmium), microbiological limits, and for glycoside actives the residual-pesticide screen — in addition to the marker-content assay. A supplement-grade COA does not automatically qualify a lot for cosmetic use.

7. Haircare Actives — Swertiamarin, Betulin, EGCG, Ginger, Catechu, Tea Saponins

The haircare family is where botanical sourcing is most specialized, because the actives are mechanism-specific rather than commodity antioxidants:

  • Swertiamarin (CAS 17388-39-5) from Swertia species. A secoiridoid glycoside with documented proliferative activity in fibroblast and epidermal keratinocyte models — the mechanism base for its use in hair-growth and scalp-repair formulations, alongside anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity.
  • Betulin (CAS 473-98-3) from birch bark — an abundant lupane triterpene. Its documented activities include inhibition of proteolysis in hair fibers, restoration of shine in damaged hair, collagen and elastin synthesis regulation, and wound-healing support. Birch bark is a three-marker raw material: betulin, betulinic acid (472-15-1), and lupeol (545-47-1) co-occur, and the extraction route determines which marker dominates the lot.
  • EGCG (CAS 989-51-5), the principal green tea catechin. In haircare models EGCG is studied for inhibiting hair-loss-inducing hormonal signaling and for stimulating follicle activity — green tea polyphenols run to 30 % of leaf dry weight, with EGCG at 50 – 80 % of the catechin fraction.
  • Tea saponins from Camellia — natural non-ionic surfactants for shampoo bases, mildly acidic in solution.
  • Catechu extract, supplying both catechu tannins for plant-based hair coloring and a documented moisturizing / anti-inflammatory profile.
  • Ginger extract (gingerols), used for scalp microcirculation support.

Haircare actives are typically bought at standardized-extract grade (swertiamarin ≥ 80 %, EGCG ≥ 90 – 98 %) or monomer grade (betulin ≥ 98 %), with formulation lots commonly in the 25 kg range and pilot lots at 1 – 5 kg.

8. Volatile Oils & the Menthol Benchmark

Essential oils — "liquid gold" in the trade idiom — are extracted by steam distillation, cold pressing, or solvent extraction from flowers, leaves, bark, roots, fruits, and resins. The catalog line spans citronella, patchouli, lemon, vetiver, eucalyptus, ginger, notopterygium, peppermint, and ligustilide (the Angelica sinensis marker, CAS 4431-01-0) oils. Sourcing notes specific to the oil family:

  • HS classification differs: essential oils ship under HS 3301, not 1302 — a mixed extract-plus-oil consignment is two tariff lines at customs.
  • Menthol (CAS 2216-51-5) is the category benchmark: China's menthol exports alone exceeded USD 200 million in 2024 (+ 36.8 %), the single largest extract-category export line — and the price reference the whole volatile-oil family trades against.
  • Citrus essential oils were among the top export growth lines of 2024 and are also China's largest import line within extracts (orange, peppermint, lemon oils), meaning the same trading houses run both directions.
  • Specification language for oils is constituent-percentage based (citronellal content in citronella oil, eucalyptol in eucalyptus oil) with GC-based COA methods rather than HPLC.

9. How to Read a Botanical COA — the Five Analytical Panels

A botanical COA that only states "98 %" has said almost nothing. Five panels make a botanical COA complete, and each panel is a potential cost driver:

PanelContentMethod
Identity & marker contentBotanical name + part used + marker compound percentage against the reference standardHPLC / UV (HPTLC for fingerprint)
Heavy metalsLead, arsenic, cadmium, mercury limitsICP-MS / AAS
Pesticide residuesMulti-residue screen (organophosphates, pyrethroids, etc.)GC-MS / LC-MS/MS
Residual solventsEthanol, methanol, acetone, ethyl acetate, hexane from the extraction trainGC headspace, ICH Q3C limits
MicrobiologyTotal plate count, yeast and mold, E. coli, SalmonellaUSP <61> / <62> or Ph. Eur. 2.6.12 / 2.6.13

Two specification traps recur. First, the ratio-extract ambiguity: a "10:1" claim is not analytically verifiable without a marker assay, so a ratio extract without marker data is an undocumented article regardless of the ratio printed. Second, the method-dependent percentage: ginsenoside content at 80 % by UV gravimetry is not the same goods as 80 % by HPLC — the COA must name the method, and quotations compared across methods are not comparable at all.

10. Standards & Pharmacopoeias — ChP 2025, USP, EP, GB 2760-2024

Three standards systems govern botanical ingredients in parallel, and a lot may need to satisfy more than one:

  • Chinese Pharmacopoeia (ChP) 2025 edition. The 2025 revision cycle added more than 100 new monographs and revised roughly 500 existing ones, with pesticide-residue and heavy-metal limits aligned substantially closer to USP and EP. For buyers, the practical consequence is that ChP-grade lots from 2026 onward carry impurity profiles that translate across the three pharmacopoeias with far less re-testing than the 2020 edition required.
  • USP and EP. The USP Dietary Supplements and Herbal Medicines Compendium monographs and the Ph. Eur. herbal-drug and herbal-drug-preparation monographs set the reference specifications for ginkgo (including the ≤ 5 ppm ginkgolic-acid limit), silymarin, and the major standardized extracts. Where a USP or EP monograph exists, it overrides in-house specifications in regulated markets.
  • China's national food standards. GB 2760-2024, the revised food-additive use standard issued on 8 February 2024 and effective 8 February 2025, tightened the framework for botanical colorants, sweeteners, and preservatives in food and beverage applications. Plant extracts entering food use in China also navigate the new-food-raw-material (新食品原料) filing system administered by the National Health Commission — the pathway that determines whether a botanical is lawful as a food ingredient in the domestic market at all.
Standards as trade policy. China's plant-extract sector engages international trade rules directly: the national WTO/TBT-SPS plant-extract evaluation base in Changsha has filed trade-measure commentary adopted by China Customs and trading partners alike — one recent outcome being the United States adding gardenia blue to its exempt-from-certification colorant list (effective 29 August 2025), reopening a market worth roughly RMB 1.5 billion to Chinese gardenia producers. Buyers tracking standards changes are effectively tracking market access changes.

11. The Price Ladder — from Commodity Extract to Single Constituent

Botanical pricing runs on a four-rung ladder. Representative 2026 anchors (directional market observations; production lots quoted per enquiry):

Rung Representative article 2026 anchor
Commodity standardized extractGinkgo 24/6, silymarin 80 %, stevia Reb-A 97 %Tens of USD per kilogram; the rung where the 2024 price war concentrated (average extract export price − 23.9 %)
Premium standardized extractBacopa 50 % bacosides, green tea 98 % EGCG, Rhodiola 3 % rosavins / 1 % salidrosideTens to low hundreds of USD per kilogram
Cosmetic monomerArbutin ≥ 99 %, glabridin 40 / 90 / 98 %, trans-resveratrol 98 %Hundreds of USD per kilogram (arbutin, resveratrol) to thousands per kilogram (glabridin 98 %)
Specialty single constituentCycloastragenol (78574-94-4), lupeol (545-47-1), dioscin (19057-60-4), astragaloside A (83207-58-3)USD 16 – 20 / g through USD 4,300 – 4,600 / kg per the full single-constituent benchmark grid

The full nine-SKU single-constituent grid — cycloastragenol, parthenolide, lupeol, dioscin, ingenol, phloretin, ectoine, betulinic acid, and astragaloside A with CAS numbers, pack sizes from 100 g to 25 kg, and the CDMO supplier landscape (Sabinsa, Indena, Naturex, Euromed, Chengdu Biopurify, bitop) — is consolidated in the natural compound API price list.

12. Export Volume Ranking & HS Classification

Directional export-volume ranking for the largest Chinese extract lines (2024 customs-year basis, qualitative ordering — not a published statistic):

  1. Menthol — the single largest line at > USD 200 million
  2. Stevia extracts — the high-intensity sweetener workhorse
  3. Citrus essential oils — top growth line of 2024
  4. Bitter-orange (synephrine, CAS 94-07-5) extract
  5. Eucalyptus oil
  6. Silymarin — the globe's milk-thistle supply is overwhelmingly China-origin
  7. Ginkgo biloba extract
  8. Licorice extract — glycyrrhizin and glabridin lines

HS classification by article:

Article HS subheading Examples
Vegetable extracts1302.19Ginkgo, silymarin, bacopa, rhodiola, stevia, synephrine extracts
Essential oils3301Citronella, patchouli, eucalyptus, peppermint oils; menthol
Glycosides2938.90Icariin, swertiamarin, isolated astragalosides
Vegetable alkaloids2939Isolated berberine-class and camptothecin (7689-03-4) lines
Flavonoid / polyphenol monomers2932.99 / 2914 / 2915Quercetin (117-39-5), luteolin (491-70-3), resveratrol (501-36-0), EGCG
Sweetener glycoside preparations2106 / 3824Steviol-glycoside blends above extract purity

The standard export consignment carries commercial invoice, packing list, COA, MSDS, and certificate of origin; phytosanitary documentation attaches where the destination requires it. Carrier-level detail is on the shipping terms page.

13. Supplier Qualification & Red Flags

The botanical market's fragmentation — 2,000+ Chinese producers with low concentration — makes supplier qualification the second-highest-value activity in the category after specification setting. The qualification markers:

  • Extraction capability, not just drying capability. Factories running solvent-extraction trains, column chromatography, and their own analytical laboratory (HPLC, GC, ICP-MS access) produce verifiable COAs; pure drying and blending shops do not.
  • Pharmacopoeial method fluency. The ability to quote against a named monograph (ChP / USP / EP) with method references, rather than unnamed in-house percentages.
  • Traceable botanical raw material. Named origin region and harvest year for the raw herb, third-party heavy-metal and pesticide screens on the incoming material, and — for premium grades — HPTLC fingerprint against a reference standard.
  • Audit accessibility. A factory that welcomes customer audits and holds third-party certifications (ISO 9001, and for food lines FSSC 22000 / HACCP / kosher / halal as applicable).
Red flags. Ratio-only specifications with no marker assay; percentages without a named method; quotations 40 % below cluster median without explanation; a single batch number shared across unrelated products; and COAs whose chromatograms are identical between lots. Each of these is independently disqualifying at the preclinical or commercial tier.

14. Application Matching — Which Channel Suits Which Buyer

Buyer type Fit Grade & pack
Dietary-supplement brandChina direct manufacturer or B2B distributorStandardized extract, 25 kg drums, USP/EP monograph specs
Cosmetic formulatorChina direct (monomers) or branded-ingredient house (claim support)Cosmetic-grade monomer, 1 – 25 kg, IECIC / EU-annex compliant
Functional-food & beverage developerChina direct manufacturerFood-grade standardized extract, 25 kg, GB 2760 / GRAS / novel-food status verified
Research laboratoryB2B RUO distributorSingle constituent, mg – g packs, CoA + NMR + LC-MS
Analytical laboratoryCatalog house / pharmacopoeial bodyReference standards, mg packs

The consolidated commercial terms — minimum orders, payment, and documentation flow — are carried on the FAQ hub, and the live catalog of botanical lines is browsable through the herb-extraction category.

15. Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a ratio extract and a standardized extract?

A ratio extract is specified by input-to-output mass ("10:1" — ten parts of herb into one part of extract) and carries no verified marker content; the ratio is not analytically confirmable without a marker assay. A standardized extract is specified by the HPLC-quantified percentage of a named marker compound against a reference standard — ginkgo at 24% flavone glycosides / 6% terpene lactones, milk thistle at 80% silymarin, bacopa at 50% bacosides. The standardized extract is a documented article with a verifiable identity; the ratio extract is an economical multicomponent matrix. The price difference between the two grades for the same botanical typically runs 2 - 5 x per kilogram.

What was China's plant extract export performance in 2024?

Per China customs statistics compiled by the China Chamber of Commerce for Import and Export of Medicines and Health Products (CCCMHPIE), 2024 plant extract exports reached USD 3.01 billion, down 7.7% year on year, on a volume of 134,000 tons, up 21.3% — an average export price decline of 23.9%, the steepest in five years. Extracts accounted for 57% of all TCM-category exports. The United States was the largest market at USD 670 million (up 30.1%, a 22.3% share), followed by Japan and India at roughly USD 270 million each. Leading lines were menthol (over USD 200 million, up 36.8%), stevia extract, citrus essential oils, bitter-orange extract, eucalyptus oil, silymarin, ginkgo, and licorice extract.

Which Chinese provinces are the main plant-extract production hubs?

Hunan, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Guangxi, and Zhejiang are the principal clusters. Hunan alone exported roughly USD 600 million of plant extracts in 2024 — about one-fifth of the national total — anchored by the Changsha cluster, which also hosts the national WTO/TBT-SPS plant-extract technical-trade-measures evaluation base. Shaanxi (Xi'an) is the historic extract-manufacturing capital by company count. For buyers the geography matters practically: the qualified factory pool for any single SKU is usually measured in single digits across these clusters, and factory audits are a two- to three-city trip.

What does a complete botanical certificate of analysis include?

Five panels: identity and marker content (botanical name, part used, marker-compound percentage by HPLC against a reference standard, plus HPTLC fingerprint where required); heavy metals (lead, arsenic, cadmium, mercury by ICP-MS or AAS); pesticide residues (multi-residue GC-MS / LC-MS/MS screen); residual solvents from the extraction train (ethanol, methanol, acetone, ethyl acetate, hexane, against ICH Q3C limits); and microbiology (total plate count, yeast and mold, E. coli, Salmonella by USP <61>/<62> or Ph. Eur. 2.6.12/2.6.13). A COA that states only a purity percentage without method references is not a complete document.

Which HS code applies to plant extracts and botanical actives?

Vegetable extracts ship under HS 1302.19 (vegetable saps and extracts, other). Essential oils and menthol ship under HS 3301. Isolated glycosides fall under 2938.90 (icariin, swertiamarin, isolated astragalosides), vegetable alkaloids under 2939, and flavonoid or polyphenol monomers under 2932.99 or the 2914/2915 oxygen-function chapters (quercetin, luteolin, resveratrol, EGCG). Steviol-glycoside sweetener blends above extract purity may classify under 2106 or 3824. A mixed consignment of extract powder and essential oil is two tariff lines at customs.

How does the price ladder run from commodity extract to single constituent?

Four rungs. Commodity standardized extracts (ginkgo 24/6, silymarin 80%, stevia Reb-A 97%) trade at tens of USD per kilogram — the rung where the 2024 price war concentrated. Premium standardized extracts (bacopa 50% bacosides, green tea 98% EGCG, rhodiola 3% rosavins) run tens to low hundreds of USD per kilogram. Cosmetic monomers run hundreds of USD per kilogram (arbutin, trans-resveratrol) to thousands (glabridin 98%). Specialty single constituents run from USD 16 - 20 per gram for cycloastragenol up to USD 4,300 - 4,600 per kilogram for astragaloside A, per the full nine-SKU benchmark grid in the natural compound API price list.

Are plant extracts regulated as drugs, foods, or cosmetics in China?

Plant extracts are not a standalone regulated category in China; the regulatory pathway depends on the end use. Extracts used in traditional Chinese medicine fall under the Chinese Pharmacopoeia monograph system. Extracts entering food use navigate the new-food-raw-material (新食品原料) filing system administered by the National Health Commission, and food-additive applications are governed by GB 2760-2024 (issued 8 February 2024, effective 8 February 2025). Cosmetic raw materials are governed by the NMPA inventory of accepted cosmetic ingredients (IECIC). The same botanical lot can be lawful in one application and unlawful in another — end-use status is verified per destination and application before import.

Which botanical actives are used for haircare, and how do they work?

The haircare family runs on five actives. Swertiamarin (CAS 17388-39-5), a secoiridoid glycoside from Swertia species, carries documented proliferative activity in fibroblast and epidermal keratinocyte models — the mechanism base for hair-growth and scalp-repair use. Betulin (473-98-3) from birch bark inhibits proteolysis in hair fibers and restores shine in damaged hair, alongside collagen-synthesis regulation. EGCG (989-51-5), the principal green tea catechin, is studied for inhibiting hair-loss-inducing hormonal signaling and stimulating follicle activity. Tea saponins from Camellia act as natural non-ionic surfactants in shampoo bases. Catechu extract supplies tannins for plant-based hair coloring and a moisturizing, anti-inflammatory profile.

Which botanical actives dominate skin brightening formulations?

Four workhorses: arbutin (CAS 497-76-7, with the higher-potency alpha-epimer at 84380-01-8), a tyrosinase inhibitor from bearberry; glabridin (59870-68-7), the premium licorice-root marker combining tyrosinase inhibition with an anti-inflammatory profile; trans-resveratrol (501-36-0) from Polygonum cuspidatum root, an antioxidant where the trans-content and trans/cis ratio are the COA checkpoints; and pomegranate-derived ellagic acid (476-66-4). Cosmetic-grade lots require the cosmetic impurity panel — heavy metals, microbiological limits, and the residual-pesticide screen — in addition to marker content; a supplement-grade COA does not automatically qualify a lot for cosmetic use.

What standards govern botanical ingredients — ChP, USP, EP, or GB?

All three pharmacopoeial systems apply in parallel depending on destination. The Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2025 edition added over 100 new monographs and revised roughly 500, with pesticide and heavy-metal limits aligned substantially closer to USP and EP. The USP Dietary Supplements / Herbal Medicines Compendium and the Ph. Eur. herbal monographs set reference specifications for the major standardized extracts (including the ginkgolic-acid limit of 5 ppm in the Ph. Eur. ginkgo monograph); where a USP or EP monograph exists it overrides in-house specifications in regulated markets. For food use in China, GB 2760-2024 governs additive applications and the National Health Commission's new-food-raw-material filings determine food-ingredient lawfulness.

What is the minimum order for botanical extracts, and what pack sizes are standard?

Standardized extracts ship in 25 kg fiber drums (double polyethylene-lined) as the production pack, with 1 - 5 kg pilot packs for formulation work. Cosmetic monomers run 1 - 25 kg. Single constituents for research use run from 100 g packs down to milligram aliquots. Sample packs (100 g - 1 kg of extract, 100 mg - 1 g of monomer) are available for qualification orders before a bulk commitment. In-stock extract orders dispatch in 3 - 7 working days; the dispatch and carrier detail is carried on the shipping terms page.

How is a genuine extraction manufacturer distinguished from a trading intermediary?

Four markers: extraction capability — solvent-extraction trains, column chromatography, and an in-house analytical laboratory (HPLC, GC, ICP-MS access) rather than drying and blending only; pharmacopoeial method fluency — the ability to quote against a named ChP / USP / EP monograph with method references; traceable botanical raw material — named origin region, harvest year, and third-party heavy-metal and pesticide screens on the incoming herb; and audit accessibility — a factory that welcomes customer audits and holds ISO 9001 plus the applicable food certifications (FSSC 22000, HACCP, kosher, halal). The red-flag mirror image: ratio-only specifications with no marker assay, percentages without a named method, quotations 40% below cluster median, and a single batch number shared across unrelated products.

16. Request a Quotation

Enquiries are handled by the NutraBiotech botanical-ingredient desk against botanical name, specification grade, marker content, pack size, application (supplement / cosmetic / food / research), and destination market. Standard response time is 2 working days.

Talk to the NutraBiotech botanical-ingredient desk

Standardized extracts and single constituents — five-panel COA (HPLC marker + heavy metals + pesticides + residual solvents + microbiology) — packs from 100 mg to 25 kg drums — ChP / USP / EP monograph specifications — HS 1302.19 / 3301 export documentation — supplement, cosmetic, food, and research grades

Request a Quotation

17. Conclusion

Where to buy active plant ingredients resolves into two decisions made in order: the specification grade (ratio, standardized, or single constituent) and then the channel (China direct, branded-ingredient house, B2B distributor, or catalog house) that matches the buyer's volume and documentation needs. The 2024 customs record — USD 3.01 billion exported across 134,000 tons at a five-year-low average price — confirms both halves of the market at once: China's capacity is deep and buyer-friendly on price, and the differentiation has moved decisively to documentation, monograph-grade specifications, and supplier qualification.

Three closing observations:

  • Grade before price. A ratio extract, a 24/6 standardized extract, and a 98 % monomer of the same botanical are three different products from three different supplier pools; comparing prices across grades is the most common sourcing error in the category.
  • The COA is the product. In a 2,000-producer market at five-year-low prices, the five-panel COA with named methods is the only durable differentiator — and the ChP 2025 / USP / EP alignment trend makes cross-market documentation transfer progressively cheaper for buyers who demand it.
  • Standards track market access. From GB 2760-2024 to the gardenia-blue exemption effective August 2025, the standards calendar now opens and closes export channels worth hundreds of millions of dollars — buyers tracking monograph and food-standard revisions are tracking supply itself.
Where to Buy Active Plant Ingredients Plant Extract Suppliers Botanical Actives Wholesale Standardized Botanical Extract Ratio Extract vs Standardized Extract Arbutin CAS 497-76-7 Glabridin CAS 59870-68-7 EGCG CAS 989-51-5 Swertiamarin CAS 17388-39-5 Betulin CAS 473-98-3 Resveratrol CAS 501-36-0 Ginkgo Biloba 24/6 Silymarin 80% China Plant Extract Export 2024 ChP 2025 Chinese Pharmacopoeia GB 2760-2024 HS 1302.19 Vegetable Extract Botanical COA Five Panels Haircare Actives Skin Brightening Botanicals Essential Oils HS 3301
Disclaimer. All materials described in the NutraBiotech botanical-ingredient catalog are supplied as raw botanical ingredients for supplement, cosmetic, food, and laboratory-research use — not as finished drugs, and not for self-medication or the diagnosis, treatment, cure, or prevention of any disease. Regulatory status differs by jurisdiction and application; the destination market's authorities govern lawful claims and uses. Export statistics are China customs data as compiled by CCCMHPIE for the 2024 customs year; pricing statements are directional market observations for the September 2026 quotation cycle, and binding quotations are issued per enquiry against specification grade, marker content, pack size, documentation set, and destination market.